Search
Sailing the Digital Wave

WSRC Program

The following is the tentative 2021 WSRC Presentation Program. Adjustments may be made prior to the conference. 

Viewing the Presentations Remotely

All registrants
can now view the program and set up their schedule at Cvent at https://cvent.me/0KWBwx. Enter your name and email, and a login code will be emailed to you.

Using the Schedule Application

You can ALSO use the Cvent mobile app to see and set up your schedule. Download it free from the Apple or Android store and search for Western States Regional Conference.


Keynote Speakers


Rear Admiral Eric Ruttenberg, Chief Engineer, Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR)

eric_ruttenberg_300

Rear Adm. Eric Ruttenberg is a native of Redondo Beach, California. He is a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, where he earned a Bachelor of Science in Mathematics and was commissioned in 1988. He holds a Master of Science in Astronautical Engineering from the Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, California. He was designated a Naval Aviator in 1990 and an information warfare officer (Space Cadre) in 2011. He is currently the Chief Engineer of the U.S. Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR) located in San Diego, California.

Douglas Orellana Ph.D., ManTech International Corporation

DouglasOrellana2-300

Dr. Douglas Orellana is ManTech’s Vice President of Intelligent Systems Engineering in the Innovation and Capability Office, focused on developing the next generation of Systems Engineering solutions powered by computing and artificial intelligence. He has over 15 years of experience within systems engineering organizations, holding numerous roles with increasing authority spanning the system lifecycle for various domains: space systems, unmanned vehicles, special defense, radars, sonars, and instrumentation & controls.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

Times

Duration

Rooms (names TBD)

A

B

C

8:00 AM - 10:15 AM

2.25 hrs

Registration, & Presenter / Session Host / Technical Host Orientation

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

15 min


Welcome Plenary - Introduction


10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

45 min

Level-up Your Architecture Game: Enhanced Design Structure Matrices and System Modeling Throughout the Lifecycle.

Presenter(s): Michael Vinarcik, Frank Waldman and Heidi Jugovic

Tutorial (90 min): Level Up your LinkedIn and Grow Your Network

Presenter(s): Stueti Gupta and Alice Squires

Using IEEE 15288 Technical Processes in Lawmaking: Improving Consistency and Quality through Design Practices.

Presenter(s): Greg Bulla and John Wood

11:15 AM - 12 PM

45 min

Digital Engineering Approach to Representing Communications Subsystems within a Distributed System Architecture.

Presenter(s): Chris Swickline

Evaluating the Design of an Existing Law Using the Best Systems Engineering Practices  Prohibition of Parking of Oversized Vehicles - Municipal Code - 86.01”.

Presenter(s): Abbas Rostami

12:00 - 1:15 PM

75 min

Lunch

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

45 min

Leadership Roles.

Presenter(s): Scott Jackson

Tutorial (135 min): Effective Communication, Persuasion and Conflict Management- Skills for the Systems Engineer.

Presenter(s): Zane Scott

How to Measure “Speed to Capability” for the Navy.

Presenter(s): John Wood and Glenn Tolentino

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

45 min

Architecting without Requirements: A Model-Based Engineering Experience.

Presenter(s): Chris Swickline and Pratik Patel

Bad data happens! How to prepare for the eventuality of bad data seeping into your data analytics environment.


Presenter(s): John Wood and Glenn Tolentino

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

15 min

Break

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

45 min

Audacity, Wisdom, and Grit:  Systems Engineering Lessons Learned from Trailblazing Voyages.


Presenter(s): Michael Vinarcik

Tutorial (135 min): Effective Communication, Persuasion and Conflict Management- Skills for the Systems Engineer (continued).

Presenter(s): Zane Scott

Designing and Delivering a Systems Engineering Boot Camp.

Presenter(s): John Wood and Glenn Tolentino

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

45 min

Simplifying and Automating Model Style: The Free SAIC Digital Engineering Validation Tools Suite.


Presenter(s): Heidi Jugovic and Chris Finlay

Beartooth: Nuclear Material Processing with MBSE and Digital Twin

Presenter(s): Kaleb Houck, Peter Suyderhoud, Chris Ritter, Troy Burnett, Mathew Snow and Kevin Lyon

DevOps for Navy Combat Systems.

Presenter(s): Ronald Giachetti, Andrew Miller and Douglas Van Bossuyt

 

 

 
 

 


6:00 - ?

TBD

Happy Hour (location & duration TBD)





SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2021

Times

Duration

Rooms (names TBD)

A

B

C

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

60 min

Registration, & Presenter / Session Host / Technical Host Orientation

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

15 min


Welcome Plenary - Introduction


9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

45 min

 

Keynote Presentation: The Importance of “Going Digital” in the U.S. Navy.

Presenter: Rear Admiral Eric Ruttenberg, Chief Engineer, Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR)

 

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

15 min

Break

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

45 min

Think Globally, Act Locally:  Adapting MBSE for the Enterprise Context.


Presenter(s): Ryan Noguchi and James Martin

Can’t See the Trees for the Forest: Integrating Model Based Systems Engineering into complex design environments.


Presenter(s): Craig Earls and Christopher Stokes

Building the Digital Engineering Workforce of the Future.


Presenter(s): Paul White

11:00 AM - 11:45 PM

45 min

Enterprise Architecture Guide for the  Unified Architecture Framework (UAF).


Presenter(s): James Martin and David O'Neil

Systems Thinking in a Digital World: The Models are NOT the Engineering.


Presenter(s): Christopher Stokes and Craig Earls

Making Your Case - the importance of effective advocacy in the engineering workplace.


Presenter(s): Zane Scott

11:45 - 1:00 PM

75 min

Lunch

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

45 min

Overview of the Revised Standard on Architecture Description – ISO/IEC 42010.


Presenter(s): James Martin

Conflict is Your Friend - the role of conflict in the healthy organization.


Presenter(s): Zane Scott

Systems Thinking and Chaos Theory as a Foundation for the Study of Human Social Systems.


Presenter(s): Michael Martin

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM

45 min

Shift Left!  How to leverage model-based testing of system models to accelerate verification and validation of system requirements.


Presenter(s): Todd Dunnavant

The Genesis of Holistic Systems Design: From System Architecture Overview to Detailed Physical Design with GENESYS, E3.series and the IncQuery Suite.


Presenter(s): Enrique Krajmalnik and Istvan Rath

Irrationality in Agile Systems Engineering Methods.


Presenter(s): John Nicholson

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

15 min

Break

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

45 min

An Open Architecture for Digital Engineering.


Presenter(s): Eran Gery and Todd Dunnavant

--- *CANCELED ---

Utilization of the CubeSat System Reference Model to Explore Mission Engineering.

Presenter(s): Alejandro Levi and David Kaslow

Frequency and Value Loss from Paradoxical Outcomes in Risk Matrices.


Presenter(s): John Nicholson

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

45 min

Modular Trade Studies with SysML Simulation Using Cameo Systems Modeler and IBM Rhapsody.


Presenter(s): David Hetherington

How to Leverage the Powerful Combination of Rapid Learning Cycles and Traditional SE Practices to Accelerate Hardware Development.


Presenter(s): Katherine Radeka, Bret Richmond and Leslie Collinson

Systems Thinking as a Competitive Advantage for Suppliers.


Presenter(s): Dr. Kenneth L Preston

6PM - 8:30PM

3 hrs

Optional Banquet





SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2021

Times

Duration

Rooms (names TBD)

A

B

C

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

30 min

Registration, & Presenter / Session Host / Technical Host Orientation

8:30 - 9:15 AM

45 min

 

Keynote Presentation: Space Range - Building a Cyber-Physical Digital Twin for Assessing Cyber Resilience.

Presenter: Douglas Orellana, PhD

 

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

15 min

Break

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

45 min

Questions on Requirements Development and Management? New Guides from INCOSE.


Presenter(s): Raymond Wolfgang

Application of Systems Thinking for Innovation Using Conventional Tools.


Presenter(s): Dr. Julia Taylor

Analytical Assessment Method to Directly Measure Impact and Resilience of Mission Assurance.


Presenter(s): Michael Darby and Brian Dold

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

45 min

STPA-Sec Analysis for DevSecOps Reference Design.


Presenter(s): Brynn Feighery, Ryyan Reule, Martin Span and Will Barnum

A Model-Based Approach for Europa Lander Mission Concept Exploration.


Presenter(s): Emilee Bovre and Marie Piette Gomez

Systems Engineering Body of Knowledge (SEBoK) Agile Systems Engineering (SE).

Presenter(s): Phyllis Marbach

11 AM - 11:45 AM

45 min

Applying Systems Engineering from Startup to Grownup.


Presenter(s): Abbas Rostami

Jupyter on Mars: Executable Procedures for Mars Sample


Presenter(s): Myra Lattimore, Jeff Megivern and Adam Stambouli

A Criticality Framework for Resilient Communications Networks.


Presenter(s): Susan Ronning

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

45 min

Resilient Enterprises Across Spectrums.


Presenter(s): Claudia Rose, Ellen Birrell, Kim Idol and Audrey Thompson




Towards a Digital Twin to Detect Nuclear Proliferation Activities.


Presenter(s): Christopher Ritter, Samuel Bays, Mark Schanfein, Jeren Browning, Gustavo Reyes, John Koudelka, Ashley Shields, Ross Hays, Ross Kunz and Piyush Sabharwall

12:30 - 1:45 PM

75 min

Lunch (box)

1:30 - 5:30 PM

4 hrs

Optional Trip to the USS Midway Museum (includes bus trip from hotel and back)








* Important Notice Concerning the
Systems Engineering Professional (SEP) Paper Exam


We regret to announce that due to International INCOSE guidance, the Systems Engineering Professional (SEP) paper test has been cancelled. INCOSE are hoping to resume paper tests in November (TBD).

Registration for the test has therefore been disabled. If you had already signed up for the test, please contact us at 2021wsrc@gmail.com: INCOSE will either provide a refund or allow you to take the online SEP test at the same discounted rate.  Thank you!